Blog Detail

Thank you to the the Loutit District Library and Staff for hosting and assisting with the Youth Art Competition! Special thanks to Sandie Cleveringa for counting and tallying all of this year’s votes.  This year 95 artists submitted 110 entries and almost 600 ballots were cast and tallied for the People’s Choice awards. Each winner receives a handcrafted medallion by C2C Gallery and a $25 Chamber Dune Dollars gift certificate redeemable at over 70 local businesses.

The People’s Choice Winners are:

8 & Under Age Category Winners

Sculpture – “The Rabbit” by Denver Campau

Painting – “Learning Colors” by Willow Cleland

Drawing – “Feline Frenzy” by Rachel Gardner

Mixed Media – “One Leaf, Two Leaf, Three Leaf, Caterpillar!” By Claire Doty

Photography – NO ENTRY WAS ENTERED

9-13 Age Category Winners

Sculpture – “Money Grows on Trees” by Hogan Harmon

Painting – “Unexpected Guest” By Juliette Goldberg

Drawing – “Flower Girl” by Louise Vega 

Mixed Media – “Melted Mania” by Zoe Brown

Photography – “God” by Elise Van Muers

14-High School Senior Category Winners

Sculpture – “The Melting Pot” by Claire Reendeers

Painting – “Shakira” by Chelsea Carlson

Drawing – “Dylan O’Brien” by Alexandra Webster

Mixed Media – “Friendship” by Gavin Tenbroeke

Photography – “Heading Out” by Simon Berghoef

This year the Judge’s Choice winner was selected by Chris Protas of the Fire Barn Gallery and Judith Hayner, the Executive Director of the Muskegon Museum of Art.  Each winner receives a handcrafted medallion by C2C Gallery and a$25 Chamber Dune Dollars gift certificate redeemable at over 70 local businesses.

The Judge’s Choice Winners are:

8 & Under Age Category Winners

Sculpture – “The Rabbit’ by Denver Campau

Painting – “Learning Colors” by Willow Cleland

Drawing – “Scrap Metal” by Chris Butler

Mixed Media – “One Leaf, Two Leaf, Three Leaf, Catepillar!” by Claire Doty

Photography – No Entry Was Entered

9-13 Age Category Winners

Sculpture – “A Not Quite Exact Model of Loutit District Library” by Essie Rustin

Painting – “Moonlit Patio” by Kendall Word

Drawing – “Untitled” by Griffin Phares

Mixed Media – “Pinch of Light” by Chloe Grahek

Photography – “Hummingbird A Dusk” by Juliette Goldberg

14-High School Senior Category Winners

Sculpture – “Shipwreck” by Kelly Burke

Painting – “Ireland” by Hannah Wierenga

Drawing – “Pride” by Brooke Carrier

Mixed Media – “Island Breeze” by Claire Reendeers

Photography – “Fog” by Mason Van Meurs

New this year – Part of the grant awarded to the ArtWalk Youth Competition by the Grand Haven Area Community Foundation went towards the creation of two $500 scholarships for high school seniors who entered this year’s competition. This year’s jurors, Judith Hayner and Chris Protas, helped select the two scholarship winners based on their entries in this year’s competition.

Congratulations to both – Ashley Allen for “Connor Kenway” & Aliyah Mclemore for “Mr. Nobody”!

 

No Comments

Sorry comments are closed for this Post.

Special Thanks to our Sponsors

Login